top of page

SporeShift Mushrooms NZ Privacy Policy

Purpose

 

The purpose of this policy is to ensure that all reasonably available measures are in place to protect the privacy of information collected and how that information is treated. SporeShift Mushrooms NZ Ltd (SSM) (we, us, or our), fully complies with obligations under the Privacy Act (2020).

Scope

        1. This policy applies to all staff members and processes at SSM. SSM must ensure that, when using or dealing with personal information relating to customers, site users, staff members, contractors or any other individuals, they comply fully with this policy. 
       2. This policy applies to all personal information provided, whether in person or via other means, including through the SporeShift Mushroom Site: www.sporeshift.co.nz (Site).
       3. This policy applies to information collected from all users of SSM’s products and services.


Your Personal Information

Collection of personal information

        1 We may receive, collect, store, and use the following categories of personal data about the site user: contact details (including name, title, address, telephone number, email address); location information either provided by the user, by a mobile device or associated IP address (where permitted by law); usage, viewing and technical data, including device identifier, server address, IP address, domain name, browser type, and activity/conduct on the Site; purchase history; aggregated data (such as tracking of site traffic and cookies), and other information the user provides to us through any other method (including, without limitation, correspondence and discussions whether on the Site, by phone or via other means). We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. 

        
       2 We also gather various information, including:
       
       a Registration information created by setting up an account on the Site, log in details and passwords, first name and surname, email address, phone number, mailing address, billing address, payment details (including credit card information), order history, comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile. 
       b Additional personal or business information that is required for provision of wholesale orders, where relevant.
       c Personal information provided to us through any other method (including without limitation correspondence and discussions whether on the Site or via other means).
       d Location information either provided by a mobile device or associated with an IP address, where we are permitted by law to process this information.
       e Usage, viewing and technical data, including a device identifier or IP address, when users visit our Site.
       f Aggregated data, which tracks traffic to the Site, and cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to a user’s computer hard drive for record keeping (such as preferences on the Site).
       g If a user provides SSM with personal information about another person, the user must ensure that they are authorised to disclose that information to us and that, without taking any further steps required by applicable data protection or privacy laws, MMS may collect, use and disclose such information for the purposes described in this privacy policy.
       h MMS’s use and transfer of information received from Google APIs to any other app will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

 

Why does SSM collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:
   1    To provide and operate our Services
   2    To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;
   3    To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;
   4    To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 
   5    To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How does SSM store, use, share and disclose site visitors' personal information?

    Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

    All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


How does SSM communicate with customers and site visitors?

    We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Data Deletion

We provide users with full control over their data, including what data is retained and what data is deleted. End users can request all or part of their data to be deleted by sending an email to sporeshiftnz@gmail.com
 

We take up to 10 working days to process the request and notify the user after the data is deleted from our system.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not disclose any personal information held to a third party, unless required by law, or except as set out below:
       1 Service Providers: We work with third-party service providers who provide hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, infrastructure, payment processing, subscription, analysis, marketing and other services for us, which may require them to access information about the user. If a service provider needs to access information about a user to perform services on their behalf, they do so under instruction from us, including abiding by policies and procedures designed to protect users’ information. Some of these service providers may be located in countries other than New Zealand.
       2 Legal Obligations: In exceptional circumstances, we may share information about a user with a third party if we believe that sharing is reasonably necessary to (a) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including to meet national security requirements, (b) enforce the SSM agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) protect the security or integrity of the MMS Site and services, or (d) protect MMS and related companies, customers or the public from harm or illegal activities.

Cookies and Pixels

        1 Cookies and pixels are very small text files that are sent to a browser from our web server and stored on the user’s computer. Cookies and pixels help provide users with a customised experience without having to re-enter their preferences each time they return to the Site. Users may disable cookies and pixels, however doing so may restrict access to some web pages.
       
       2 We use cookies and pixels on the Site to track individual user journeys. We use cookies to gather data about trends in site usage using a tool called Google Analytics. We also use cookies and pixels to gather data about your browsing history on the Site. We may use this data to enhance your browsing experience, improve our website, identify whether you have seen our marketing material before you visited our site, and target advertising to you.
       
       3 Using Google Analytics means that we can advertise to visitors who have visited certain pages on our site. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, a site in the Google Display Network, or somewhere on Facebook. Third-party vendors, including Google, Facebook and Microsoft, use cookies to serve advertisements based on someone’s past visits to the Site. Any data collected will be used in accordance with our privacy policy as well as the privacy policies of:


       a Wix Privacy Policy
       b Google Privacy Policy
       c Facebook Privacy Policy
       d Microsoft Privacy Policy
       
       4 We take all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorised access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by us. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected, it may be deleted.

Security

        1 Our Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. In order to maintain the cyber security of systems and information, our systems are subject to ongoing monitoring (including activity logging), analysis and auditing.
       
       2 SSM has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify users and any applicable regulator of a breach where legally required to do so.
       
       3 We may use information about your use of our websites and other IT systems to prevent unauthorised access or attacks on these systems or to resolve such events. We may use this information even if you are not involved in such activity. We may utilise services from one or more third-party suppliers to monitor or maintain the cyber security of our systems and information. These third-party suppliers will have access to monitoring and logging information as well as information processed on our systems.

Access to and Correction of Personal Information

    1 A user may request access to their personal information by emailing sporeshiftnz@gmail.com. Changes may take up to 10 working days to take effect. SSM will hold a user’s information for as long as their Account is active or as is needed to provide services to the user, or as long as SSM is legally obliged to. If a user wishes to cancel their Account or request that SSM no longer use their information to provide services, they can contact us at sporeshiftnz@gmail.com.

    2 If SSM have a good reason for refusing a request for correction, you are entitled to request that a statement be attached to the information of the correction that was sought but not made. 

    3 For more information on the privacy laws in New Zealand and contact details for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.


Privacy policy updates

    We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Last updated 25th Nov 2024
bottom of page